Agenda

Bulletin
Friday, 3rd May, 2019 1.13 pm

Items
No. Item

Part A - Forward Diary

Key to abbreviations:

 

                               

CC     

Council Chamber

Cab Off

Cabinet Office

CR1    

Committee Room 1

CONF

Conference Room (1st floor)

 

CR2    

Committee Room 2

CH OFF

Chairman of Council’s Office

 

MR

Members’ Room

TR RM

Training Room

TBD

To be decided

HEM

Hemnall Street Offices.

TBN    

To be noted

HH

Homefield House

TBC 

To be confirmed

ESC

Epping Sports Centre

 

Other venues are shown in full.


 












Week One:  6 May 2019 – 12 May 2019

 

Monday

6 May

 

 

 

Tuesday

7 May

10.00am

Licensing Sub-Committee

CC

Wednesday

8 May

5.00pm

 

6.30pm

7.30pm

New and Re-elected Member Welcome and Induction

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee East

Area Planning Sub-Committee East

CR1

 

CR1

CC

Thursday

9 May

7.00pm

Appointments Panel

CR1

Friday

10 May

9.30am

11.15am

1.30pm

3.00pm

Member Training – How the Council Works

Member Training – Code of Conduct

Member Training – Data Protection

Member Training - Planning

CR1

CR1

CR1

CR1

Saturday

11 May

 

 

 

Sunday

12 May

 

 

 

 












Week Two:  13 May 2019 – 19 May 2019

 

Monday

13 May

 

 

 

Tuesday

14 May

7.00pm

Epping Forest Youth Council

CC

Wednesday

15 May

6.30pm

7.30pm

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee West

Area Planning Sub-Committee West

CR1

CC

Thursday

16 May

 

 

 

Friday

17 May

 

 

 

Saturday

18 May

 

 

 

Sunday

19 May

 

 

 

 


 












Week Three:  20 May 2019 – 26 May 2019

 

Monday

20 May

7.30pm

Council

CC

Tuesday

21 May

 

 

 

Wednesday

22 May

 

 

 

Thursday

23 May

 

 

 

Friday

24 May

 

 

 

Saturday

25 May

 

 

 

Sunday

26 May

 

 

 

 












Week Four:  27 May 2019 – 2 Jun 2019

 

Monday

27 May

 

 

 

Tuesday

28 May

 

 

 

Wednesday

29 May

6.30pm

7.30pm

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee South

Area Planning Sub-Committee South

CR1

CC

Thursday

30 May

 

 

Friday

31 May

 

 

 

Saturday

1 June

 

 

 

Sunday

2 June

 

 

 

 

 

Part B - Essential Information

Committee Management System

 

The members’ extranet facility for the Modern.Gov system is available at:

 

https://eppingforestextranet.moderngov.co.uk/extranet

 

Members may wish to save this link on their computer or mobile devices. Queries concerning login and password details for the extranet should be addressed to the Democratic Services Manager.

 

Constitution

 

The Council’s Constitution is available at:

 

https://rds.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/ieListMeetings.aspx?CId=638&Info=1

 

Queries concerning the Constitution should be addressed to the Democratic Services Manager

Part C - General Information

1.

Living with Dementia Southend Trip pdf icon PDF 81 KB

Please see attached.

Additional documents:

2.

Essex Police Update pdf icon PDF 129 KB

Please see attached.

3.

Buckhurst Hill Community Primary School pdf icon PDF 91 KB

Please see attached.

4.

ECC Transport Meetings Spring 2019 pdf icon PDF 7 KB

Please see attached.

Additional documents:

5.

Chairman's Diary pdf icon PDF 40 KB

Please see attached.

Licensing Act 2003

Please be advised that the Licensing Unit has received the following applications for New Premises Licence made under the Licensing Act 2003 for the premises below:

 

 

Applicant name: J and E Graham

 

Address of Premises:  The Barns Lodge Farm, Epping Road, Epping Green, Epping Essex CM16 6FS

 

Brief details of the natures of the application:

Wedding and Events Venue with an outside yard

Live Music Monday to Sunday 12.00 – 00.00

Recorded Music Monday to Sunday 12.00 – 00.00

Late Night Refreshment Monday to Sunday 23.00 – 00.30

Sale by Retail of Alcohol Monday to Sunday 12.00 – 00.00

Opening times of premises 09.00 – 00.30

 

Consultation Period From:     25th April 21019 to 22nd May 2019

 

Officer in charge: Debbie Houghton

 

 

Please ensure that any comments/objections are received by the Licensing team on or before the consultation end date.

 

Manager                                                         Kim Tuckey 01992 564034

Licensing Officer                                             Debbie Houghton 01992 564336

 

PLANNING

1.               Appeals Lodged

 

None this week

 

2.         Forthcoming Planning Inquiries/Hearings

 

None this week

 

3.               Enforcement Appeals

 

None this week

 

4.               Appeal Decisions

 

None this week

 

5.         Tree Preservation Orders

 

None this week

 

6.         S106 Agreements

 

None this week

 

7.         Changes to Planning Systems

 

None this week

Proposed Planning Enforcement Action

None this week

 

It is important to note, that when enforcement action has been authorised, this includes any subsequent action under Part VII of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, including a prosecution or an injunction.

 

Principal Planning Enforcement Officer

Jerry Godden

01992 564498

Senior Enforcement Officer

Clare Munday

01992 564114

Planning Enforcement Officers

Sharon Hart

01992 564113

 

Jim Gordon

01992 564530

 

Zara Seelig                 

01992 564379

 

Mick Mooney

01992 564713

Compliance Officer

Shannon Murphy

01992 564217

 

Portfolio Holder Decisions pdf icon PDF 54 KB

The notification of decisions taken by individual Portfolio Holders is no longer included in the Council Bulletin.

 

All members of the Council receive automatic email notification of the publication of each individual Portfolio Holder decision and the call-in period for each decision commences immediately. Members wishing to call-in a decision should complete the attached call-in form and return it to Democratic Services before the expiry of five working days following the publication date of the decision. Members should refer to the Constitution (Article 6 - Overview and Scrutiny) for the rules of call-in.