Agenda

Bulletin
Friday, 21st September, 2018 11.48 am

Items
No. Item

Part A - Forward Diary

Key to abbreviations:

 

                               

CC     

Council Chamber

Cab Off

Cabinet Office

CR1    

Committee Room 1

CONF

Conference Room (1st floor)

 

CR2    

Committee Room 2

CH OFF

Chairman of Council’s Office

 

MR

Members’ Room

TR RM

Training Room

TBD

To be decided

HEM

Hemnall Street Offices.

TBN    

To be noted

 

 

TBC 

To be confirmed

Meeting being filmed for subsequent viewing

 

Other venues are shown in full.


 






Week One:  24 September 2018 – 30 September 2018

 

Monday

24 September

6.00pm

7.00pm

Communities Select Committee

Audit and Governance Committee

 

CR1

CC

Tuesday

25 September

6.30pm

7.30pm

Chairman’s Briefing – Council

Council

 

CR1

CC

Wednesday

26 September

9.30am

5.30pm

6.30pm

7.30pm

Senior Management Selection Panel

Epping Forest Local Highways Panel

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee South

Area Planning Sub-Committee South

 

CR2

CR2

CR1

CC

Thursday

27 September

 

 

 

 

Friday

28 September

 

 

 

 

Saturday

29 September

 

 

 

 

Sunday

30 September

 

 

 







Week Two:  1 October 2018 – 7 October 2018

 

Monday

1 October

6.00pm

Member Training - Safeguarding

 

CR1

Tuesday

2 October

10.00am

Licensing Sub-Committee

 

CC

Wednesday

3 October

7.30pm

District Development Management Committee

 

CC

Thursday

4 October

1.30pm

3.15pm

Member Training – Code of Conduct (Repeat)

Member Training – Data Protection (Repeat)

 

CC

CC

Friday

5 October

 

 

 

 

Saturday

6 October

 

 

 

 

Sunday

7 October

 

 

 

 

 


 





Week Three:  8 October 2018 – 14 October 2018

 

Monday

8 October

6.00pm

Member Training - Speed Reading on Electronic Devices

 

CR1

Tuesday

9 October

7.00pm

Epping Forest Youth Council

 

CC

Wednesday

10 October

6.30pm

7.30pm

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee East

Area Planning Sub-Committee East

 

CR1

CC

Thursday

11 October

 

 

 

 

Friday

12 October

 

 

 

 

Saturday

13 October

 

 

 

 

Sunday

14 October

 

 

 

 

 






Week Four:  15 October 2018 – 21 October 2018

 

Monday

15 October

7.00pm

Joint Consultative Committee

 

CR1

Tuesday

16 October

7.30pm

Resources Select Committee

 

CR1

Wednesday

17 October

2.30pm

6.30pm

7.30pm

Licensing Committee

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee West

Area Planning Sub-Committee West

 

CC

CR1

CC

Thursday

18 October

7.00pm

Cabinet

 

CC

Friday

19 October

 

 

 

 

Saturday

20 October

 

 

 

 

Sunday

21 October

 

 

 

 

 

Part B - General Information

1.

Epping Forest District Citizens Advice - AGM Notice pdf icon PDF 2 MB

Please see attached.

2.

ECC Transport Meetings October 2018 pdf icon PDF 72 KB

Please see attached.

Additional documents:

3.

District Lines

Please see attached.

4.

ITRENT ESS DROP IN SESSION - 25 SEPTEMBER 2018 5.45PM - 7.15PM

An Itrent ESS drop in session will be held on the 25 September, in Committee Room 1 between 6.45 pm and 7.15 pm.  The People Team will be demonstrating how to access the system, how to access payslips and P60’s and how to automate the system.

One-to-one, bookable sessions will also be available between 5.45 pm and 6.30 pm in the People Team office.

 

If you wish to book a one-to-one session please contact Angela McKeon on 01992 564290.

 

(Further information: Angela McKeon ext 4290)

5.

Civic Awards 2019 pdf icon PDF 238 KB

Please see attached.

Additional documents:

6.

Chairman's Diary pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Please see attached.

Licensing Act 2003

Please be advised that the Licensing Unit has received the following applications for New Premises Licence made under the Licensing Act 2003 for the premises below:

 

 

Applicant name:                   Steven Schaffer

                                                Petiscos Ltd

 

Address of Premises:          75 Queens Road,

                                                Buckhurst Hill

                                                Essex  IG9 5BW

 

Brief details of the natures of the application:

 

New premises licence application:

Sale of Alcohol                        Monday to Sunday                  12:00 – 23:30

Recorded Music                      Monday to Sunday                  12:00 – 00:00

Late Night Refreshment          Monday to Sunday                  23:00 – 00:00

Opening Hours                        Monday to Sunday                  12:00 – 00:00

 

Consultation Period From:  13th September 2018 To:  10th October 2018

 

Officer in charge:  Joanne Owen Ext: 4299

 

 

Please ensure that any comments/objections are received by the Licensing team on or before the consultation end date:

 

Licensing Manager      Kim Tuckey 01992 564034

GOVERNANCE DIRECTORATE - PLANNING

1.               Appeals Lodged

 

EPF/0124/18 – Patience Cottage, Belchers Lane Nazeing Essex EN9 2SA - Demolition of two residential single storey buildings and their replacement with 2 no. two storey dwellings –Jill Shingler ext. 4106 – Written reps

 

EPF/0477/18 – 61 North Street Nazeing EN9 2NH - Erection of detached bungalow – James Rogers ext. 4371 – Written reps

 

EPF/2097/17 – Land adj to Cobmead Honey Lane Waltham Abbey Essex EN9 2BA - Residential development of 6 no. detached dwellings and associated infrastructure – James Rogers ext. 4371 – Written reps

 

2.         Forthcoming Planning Inquiries/Hearings -

 

None this week

 

3.               Enforcement Appeals

 

None this week

 

4.               Appeal Decisions

 

EPF/0200/18 – 1 Stradbroke Drive Chigwell Essex IG7 5QU - Erection of a 5 bedroom detached two storey dwelling with two rear dormer windows at roof level. (Same proposal as previously refused application EPF/1123/17) – Dismissed

 

EPF/1064/17 – Braeside Junior School 82 Palmerston Road Buckhurst Hill Essex IG9 5LG - New three-storey classroom building and link element with associated alterations, parking and boundary treatments – Dismissed

 

EPF/1214/17- Land adjoining Marford, Tylers Road ,Roydon Essex CM19 5LJ - Demolition of existing outbuilding and the construction of a two storey detached dwelling – Dismissed

 

5.         Tree Preservation Orders

 

None this week

 

6.         S106 Agreements

 

None this week

 

7.         Changes to Planning Systems

 

None this week

Proposed Planning Enforcement Action

None this week

 

It is important to note, that when enforcement action has been authorised, this includes any subsequent action under Part VII of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, including a prosecution or an injunction.

 

Principal Planning Enforcement Officer

Jerry Godden

01992 564498

Senior Enforcement Officer

Clare Munday

01992 564114

Planning Enforcement Officers

Sharon Hart

01992 564113

 

Jim Gordon

01992 564530

 

Zara Seelig                 

01992 564379

 

Mick Mooney

01992 564713

Compliance Officer

Shannon Murphy

01992 564217

 

Part C - Portfolio Holder Decisions

The notification of decisions taken by individual Portfolio Holders is no longer included in the Council Bulletin.

 

All members of the Council receive automatic email notification of the publication of each individual Portfolio Holder decision and the call-in period for each decision commences immediately. Members wishing to call-in a decision should complete the attached call-in form and return it to Democratic Services before the expiry of five working days following the publication date of the decision. Members should refer to the Constitution (Article 6 - Overview and Scrutiny) for the rules of call-in.