Agenda

Bulletin
Friday, 19th July, 2019 12.04 pm

Items
No. Item

Part A - Forward Diary

Key to abbreviations:

 

                               

CC     

Council Chamber

Cab Off

Cabinet Office

CR1    

Committee Room 1

CONF

Conference Room (1st floor)

 

CR2    

Committee Room 2

CH OFF

Chairman of Council’s Office

 

MR

Members’ Room

TR RM

Training Room

TBD

To be decided

HEM

Hemnall Street Offices.

TBN    

To be noted

HH

Homefield House

TBC 

To be confirmed

ESC

Epping Sports Centre

 

Other venues are shown in full.


 













Week One:  22 July 2019 – 28 July 2019

 

Monday

22 July

 

 

 

Tuesday

23 July

 

 

 

Wednesday

24 July

District Development Management Committee - Cancelled

Thursday

25 July

Audit and Governance Committee - Cancelled

Friday

26 July

 

 

 

Saturday

27 July

 

 

 

Sunday

28 July

 

 

 

 













Week Two:  29 July 2019 – 4 August 2019

 

Monday

29 July

10.00am

Licensing Sub-Committee

CC

Tuesday

30 July

7.30pm

Council

CC

Wednesday

31 July

6.30pm

7.30pm

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee South

Area Planning Sub-Committee South

CR1

CC

Thursday

1 August

 

 

 

Friday

2 August

 

 

 

Saturday

3 August

 

 

 

Sunday

4 August

 

 

 

 


 














Week Three:  5 August 2019 – 11 August 2019

 

Monday

5 August

 

 

 

Tuesday

6 August

10.00am

Licensing Sub-Committee

CC

Wednesday

7 August

6.30pm

7.30pm

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee East

Area Planning Sub-Committee East

CR1

CC

Thursday

8 August

 

 

 

Friday

9 August

 

 

 

Saturday

10 August

 

 

 

Sunday

11 August

 

 

 

 














Week Four:  12 August 2019 – 18 August 2019

 

Monday

12 August

 

 

 

Tuesday

13 August

 

 

 

Wednesday

14 August

6.30pm

7.30pm

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee West

Area Planning Sub-Committee West

CR1

CC

Thursday

15 August

 

 

 

Friday

16 August

 

 

 

Saturday

17 August

 

 

 

Sunday

18 August

 

 

 

 

Part B - Essential Information

Committee Management System

 

The members’ extranet facility for the Modern.Gov system is available at:

 

https://eppingforestextranet.moderngov.co.uk/extranet

 

Members may wish to save this link on their computer or mobile devices. Queries concerning login and password details for the extranet should be addressed to the Democratic Services Manager.

 

Constitution

 

The Council’s Constitution is available at:

 

https://rds.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/ieListMeetings.aspx?CId=638&Info=1

 

Queries concerning the Constitution should be addressed to the Democratic Services Manager

Part C - General Information

1.

District Development Management Committee - 24 July 2019

Please be advised that there is no business for consideration at this meeting, and therefore the Chairman has agreed the meeting should be cancelled.

 

(Further information: Gary Woodhall ext 4470)

2.

Audit & Governance Committee - 25 July 2019

Please be advised that this meeting has been cancelled and a new date for September 2019 will be confirmed in due course.

 

(Further information: Gary Woodhall ext 4470).

3.

GRANT AID FUNDING

We have received an application for Grant Aid funding from the groups named below.

 

If you have any pertinent or relevant information on this application or their

application for funding, please notify us via email at grantaid@eppingforestdc.gov.uk.

 

You must declare an interest if you are involved with the group in any way.

 

1.               Name of Group/Applicant: Epping Golf Club Junior Section

 

Nature of Application: Competition entry and tea for junior golfers

 

2.               Name of Group/Applicant: The Enterprise East Group CIC

 

Nature of Application: Community Wellbeing workshops for people with disabilities or disadvantaged backgrounds

 

3.               Name of Group/Applicant: Roydon Tennis Club

 

Nature of Application: Resurfacing 2 tennis courts

 

4.               Name of Group/Applicant: Willingale Community Garden – Organiclea Community Growers

 

Nature of Application: Community Food Growing

 

5.               Name of Group/Applicant: Grant-A-Smile  

 

Nature of Application: Deep clean equipment

 

6.               Name of Group/Applicant: Buckhurst Hill Bowling and Lawn Tennis Club

 

Nature of Application: Installing windbreaks

 

7.               Name of Group/Applicant: Chingford Athletic Football Club  

 

Nature of Application: Funding of facilities

 

8.               Name of Group/Applicant: Waltham Abbey Woodcraft Folk

 

Nature of Application: Camping Equipment

 

9.               Name of Group/Applicant: Hertfordshire Boat Rescue

 

Nature of Application: Funding to insure rescue vehicles and building

 

10.           Name of Group/Applicant: Illusions Dance Academy

 

Nature of Application: Transport, rehearsals and costumes for dance event

 

11.           Name of Group/Applicant: Waltham Abbey Town Partnership

 

Nature of Application: Professional Choral singers for Choral Dub event

 

12.           Name of Group/Applicant: WAY2000

 

Nature of Application: Funding towards counselling and parent drop-in sessions

 

13.           Name of Group/Applicant: The Red Box project  

 

Nature of Application: Free sanitary products for schools and youth clubs

 

14.           Name of Group/Applicant: Ongar and Villages Voluntary Care  

 

Nature of Application: Core costs and afternoon tea events.

 

Please advise Carly Stratton of your comments within 7 days from the date this notice was sent.

 

(Further information: Carly Stratton ext 4096)

4.

Waste Management Task & Finish Panel

At its meeting on 16 July 2019, the Overview and Scrutiny Committee appointed the following to membership of the Task and Finish Panel:

 

Councillor L. Burrows (Chairman)

Councillor S. Rackham (Vice-Chairman)

Councillor C. McCredie

Councillor R. Morgan

Councillor S. Neville

Councillor C. C. Pond

Councillor M. Sartin

Councillor J. H. Whitehouse

Councillor D. Wixley

 

The first meeting of the Task and Finish Panel will be held at 7.00pm on 20 August 2019.

 

(Further information; Stephen Tautz ext 4180)

5.

Chairman's Diary pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Please see attached.

Licensing Act 2003

Please be advised that the Licensing Unit has received the following applications for New Premises Licence made under the Licensing Act 2003 for the premises below:

 

 

Applicant name: Ugur Kesen

 

Address of Premises:  184 High Street Epping Essex CM16 4AQ

 

Brief details of the natures of the application: Bistro Restaurant

 

The Sale by Retail of Alcohol Monday to Sunday 10.00 – 22.30

 

Opening Times of Premises Monday to Sunday 07.00 – 23.00

 

Consultation Period From: 16th July 2019 to 12th August 2019

 

Officer in charge: Debbie Houghton

 

 

Please ensure that any comments/objections are received by the Licensing team on or before the consultation end date.

 

Manager                                                         Kim Tuckey 01992 564034

Licensing Officer                                             Debbie Houghton 01992 564336

PLANNING

1.               Appeals Lodged

 

None this week

 

2.         Forthcoming Planning Inquiries/Hearings -

 

EPF/2499/17 – 13-15a Alderton Hill Loughton Essex IG10 3JD – 3rd September – 6th September 2019 – North Weald Airfield

 

3.               Enforcement Appeals

 

None this week

 

4.      Appeal Decisions

 

EPF/3258/17 – Glovers Farm Barn, Glovers Lane, Hastingwood,  Essex CM17 9LA - New vehicular access off Hastingwood Road – Dismissed

 

5.         Tree Preservation Orders

 

None this week

 

6.         S106 Agreements

 

None this week

 

7.         Changes to Planning Systems

 

None this week

Proposed Planning Enforcement Action

None this week

 

It is important to note, that when enforcement action has been authorised, this includes any subsequent action under Part VII of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, including a prosecution or an injunction.

 

Principal Planning Enforcement Officer

Jerry Godden

01992 564498

Senior Enforcement Officer

Clare Munday

01992 564114

Planning Enforcement Officers

Sharon Hart

01992 564113

 

Jim Gordon

01992 564530

 

Zara Seelig                 

01992 564379

 

Mick Mooney

01992 564713

Compliance Officer

Shannon Murphy

01992 564217

 

Portfolio Holder Decisions pdf icon PDF 54 KB

The notification of decisions taken by individual Portfolio Holders is no longer included in the Council Bulletin.

 

All members of the Council receive automatic email notification of the publication of each individual Portfolio Holder decision and the call-in period for each decision commences immediately. Members wishing to call-in a decision should complete the attached call-in form and return it to Democratic Services before the expiry of five working days following the publication date of the decision. Members should refer to the Constitution (Article 6 - Overview and Scrutiny) for the rules of call-in.